Austin Independent School District v. Rodney Anderson
[…] Instead, Section 31.02 provides that “[a] person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.” Tex. Penal Code § 31.02. Nothing in the facts as alleged in Anderson’s pleadings or the evidence presented suggests that Herrera, by sleeping, intended to deprive AISD of its property. See Griffin v. State, 614 S.W.2d 155, 159 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981) (“Intent to deprive must be determined from the words and acts of the accused.”); see also Tex. Penal Code § 31.01 (“[F]ailure to perform the promise in issue without other evidence of intent or knowledge is 14 not sufficient proof that the actor did not intend to perform.”). Moreover, in his deposition testimony, Anderson was asked whether he believed that he was reporting a violation of law when he reported Herrera’s sleeping to Envoy.