Health and Human Services (“the Secretary”). See Leming v. Sec’y of Health & Hum. Servs.,
[…] Figueroa v.
Sec’y of Health & Hum. Servs., 715 F.3d 1314, 1316–17 (Fed. Cir. 2013). The Act is
“[r]emedial legislation” which “should be construed in a manner that effectuates its underlying
spirit and purpose.” Id. at 1317 (alteration in original) (citing Cloer v. Sec’y of Health & Hum.
Servs., 675 F.3d 1358, 1362 (Fed. Cir. 2012)).
A petition seeking compensation under the Vaccine Act must be filed in the Court of
Federal Claims, after which the Clerk of Court forwards it to the Office of Special Masters for
assignment. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a)(1). The special master to whom the petition is assigned
“issue[s] decision on such petition with respect to whether compensation is to be provided under
the [Vaccine Act] and the amount of such compensation.” Id. § 300aa-12(d)(3)(A).
11
The Vaccine Act grants the Court of Federal Claims jurisdiction to review the decisions
of special masters (subject to further review in the Federal Circuit). Mahaffey v. Sec’y of Health
& Hum. Servs., 368 F.3d 1378, 1383 (Fed.