party below. Haba v. Commonwealth, 73 Va. App. 277, 283 (2021). On November 6, 2020,
[…] with the statute “shall be received as prima facie evidence.” Accordingly, it is “one of the few
statutes relating to document admissibility which satisfies the best evidence rule, the
authentication requirement and the hearsay rule.” 1 Law of Evidence in Virginia, § 17.4[c][2].
-6-
Accordingly, in order for a public record to be properly authenticated, the proponent of
such a record would need the custodian or custodian’s supervisor to appear in court and testify to
the record’s authenticity so that the record can be “authenticated . . . by the custodian thereof.”
Code § 8.01-390(A), however, goes on to provide an alternative means to authenticate these
documents: if a document is a “digitally certified copy,”6 whether in electronic or print form, it
shall be “deemed to be authenticated by the custodian of the record unless evidence is presented
to the contrary.”
Code § 8.01-390(B) singles out 911 calls for special treatment. It specifically provides
that such calls, and records of such calls, “shall be deemed authentic transcriptions or recordings
of the original statements if they are accompanied by a certificate that meets the requirements of
subsection A and the certificate contains the date and time of the incoming call and the incoming
phone number.” (Emphasis added). Clearly, if the proponent of a 911 call seeks to authenticate
such a call solely by way of a certificate, then the proponent must include the additional
information required by subsection B.7
Canada argues, however, that subsection B is the exclusive means of authenticating 911