party below. Haba v. Commonwealth, 73 Va. App. 277, 283 (2021). On November 6, 2020,
[…] phone number.” (Emphasis added). Clearly, if the proponent of a 911 call seeks to authenticate
such a call solely by way of a certificate, then the proponent must include the additional
information required by subsection B.7
Canada argues, however, that subsection B is the exclusive means of authenticating 911
calls and that live custodian testimony is not an available means of authenticating such records.
We disagree. There is simply nothing in the statute that compels that conclusion. See McGuire
6
Code § 2.2-3817 defines a “digitally certified copy” as “a copy of an electronic record
created by an agency to which the agency has attached a digital signature.” “[D]igital signature
means an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with an
electronic document and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the document.”
Code § 2.2-3817.
7
The exhibit in question here is a three-page document that begins with a page entitled
“Certificate of Authenticity” and refers to an attached “Computer Aided Dispatch Document”
which contains all of the information required by Code § 8.01-390(B). The circuit court did not