McCoy v. Hassen
[…] Accordingly, Tarter is distinguishable. 13 MCCOY, et al. v. HASSEN, et al. Decision of the Court Kartageners. On cross-appeal, the Kartageners argue the superior court erred in denying their motion. ¶35 Although we generally review the denial of an award for attorneys’ fees for an abuse of discretion, we review de novo the denial of a motion for sanctions and fees. Hormel v. Maricopa Cnty., 224 Ariz. 454, 461, ¶ 27 (App. 2010) (citations omitted). ¶36 Under A.R.S. § 12-349, “the court shall assess reasonable attorney fees, expenses and, at the court’s discretion, double damages of not to exceed five thousand dollars against an attorney or party . . . if the attorney or party does any of the following: 1. Brings or defends a claim without substantial justification[;] 2. Brings or defends a claim solely or primarily for delay or harassment[; or] 3. Unreasonably expands or delays the proceeding. . . .” A claim lacks substantial justification when it “is groundless and is not made in good faith.” A.R.S. § 12-349(F). Under § 12– 349, the standard for these findings is preponderance of the evidence. Fisher ex rel. Fisher v. Nat’l Gen. Ins.