Marriage of Favela and Symon CA4/1
[…] He specifically takes issue with the fact that the court engaged in active questioning of the witnesses, denied Husband’s request to admit exhibits after he rested his case, and allowed Wife’s attorney to recall him as a rebuttal witness. We conclude that Husband’s arguments are meritless. Evidence Code section 775 provides in relevant part that on its own motion, the court “may call witnesses and interrogate them the same as if 16 they had been produced by a party to the action, and the parties may object to the questions asked and the evidence adduced the same as if such witnesses were called and examined by an adverse party.” It is well-accepted that “ ‘ “if a judge desires to be further informed on certain points mentioned in the testimony it is entirely proper for him to ask proper questions for the purpose of developing all the facts in regard to them.