LIQUIDATION COM'N OF BANCO INTERCONT. v. Renta
[…] rack up massive overdraft positions and fail to make any payments on “loans” over


       15
          Although Renta’s conduct may have violated other predicate statutes, the most obvious
predicate acts on this record are violations of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2314-15, which prohibit transmission
and receipt of converted funds, respectively. Section 2314 provides that “whoever . . . transmits,
or transfers in interstate or foreign commerce any . . . money, of the value of $5,000 or more,
knowing the same to have been stolen, converted, or taken by fraud” commits a felony. Section
2315 provides that “whoever receives . . . any . . . money of the value of $5,000 or more . . .
which have crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen, unlawfully converted,
or taken, knowing the same to have been stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken,” commits a
felony.

                                                26
a period of several years, without suffering any attempts at collection or even a

tightening of credit. But this is precisely what BanInter tolerated from Bankinvest,