Filed 8/30/22 P. v. Scott CA3
[…] sentence or a sentence that includes a period of probation is imposed, the court shall, at
the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4,
assess an additional probation revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that
imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4”].) Accordingly, the court cannot
impose a probation revocation restitution fine over $600.
Second, the trial court erred in staying upon successful completion of parole, the
four $600 parole revocation restitution fines. Rather, section 1202.45 requires these fines
be suspended unless parole is revoked. (§ 1202.45, subd. (c) [directing that fines
7
imposed “shall be suspended unless the person’s parole, postrelease community
supervision, or mandatory supervision is revoked”].)
Third, the trial court erred in its calculation of defendant’s custody credits. Here,
the court awarded defendant credit for 288 actual days plus 286 conduct days for a total
of 574 days in the February 2019 case. This was an erroneous calculation, as the trial