Filed 8/30/22 P. v. Scott CA3
[…] sentencing choice on the record (§ 1170, subd. (c)), and having failed to do so, we cannot
determine whether the trial court would have reached the same sentence under the
amendments made by Senate Bill 567. We will reverse defendant’s sentence and remand
for a resentencing hearing.
B. The Need to Correct Unauthorized Elements of Defendant’s Sentence
This court’s review has disclosed certain errors unaddressed by the parties that
must be corrected at the resentencing hearing. First, the trial court erred in imposing two
$600 probation revocation restitution fines (§ 1202.44) totaling $1,200 in the February
2019 case. This amount exceeded the $600 restitution fine (§ 1202.4) imposed in that
case by $600. The restitution fine and probation revocation restitution fines must match.
(§ 1202.44 [“In every case in which a person is convicted of a crime and a conditional
sentence or a sentence that includes a period of probation is imposed, the court shall, at
the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4,
assess an additional probation revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that
imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4”].) Accordingly, the court cannot
impose a probation revocation restitution fine over $600.
Second, the trial court erred in staying upon successful completion of parole, the
four $600 parole revocation restitution fines. Rather, section 1202.45 requires these fines