2022 Legislative Districting
[…] Nos. 21, 24, 25, 26, 27 September Term, 2021 IN THE MATTER OF 2022 LEGISLATIVE DISTRICTING OF THE STATE *Getty, C.J. Watts, Hotten, Booth, Biran, Gould, McDonald, Robert N. (Senior Judge, Specially Assigned) JJ. Dissenting Opinion by Gould, J., which Getty, C.J. and Biran, J. join Filed: August 31, 2022 *Getty, C.J., now a Senior Judge, participated in the hearing and conference of this case while an active member of this Court; after being recalled pursuant to Md. Const., Art. IV, § 3A, he also participated in the decision and adoption of this opinion. I respectfully dissent. Article III, Section 5 of the Maryland Constitution provides, in part: Upon petition of any registered voter, the Court of Appeals shall have original jurisdiction to review the legislative districting of the State and may grant appropriate relief, if it finds that the districting of the State is not consistent with requirements of either the Constitution of the United States of America, or the Constitution of Maryland. Given the political nature of the legislative map-drawing function, this Court has recognized that our constitutional mandate does not allow us to substitute our policy judgments for that of the Executive and Legislative branches.