2022 Legislative Districting
[…] Curry also drew attention to Senate President Miller’s actions in relation to the 2002 Districting. “Although the State named Senator Miller on its initial witness list, he never showed up to testify and defend the configuration of his district, opting instead to make his views known by placing ex parte phone calls to two Members of this Court.”42 2002 Curry Exceptions, at 6. In closing, Mr. Curry emphasized that “[b]y 41 The constitutional requirement of residency for the state legislature has been controversial in recent decades. The residency provision of Article III, § 9 provides that “[a] person is eligible to serve as a Senator or Delegate, who on the date of his election, (1) is a citizen of the State of Maryland, (2) has resided therein for at least one year next preceding that date, and (3) if the district in which he has been chosen to represent has been established for at least six months prior to the date of the election, has resided in that district for six months next preceding that date. . . .” (Emphasis added). The controversy has focused on defining “resided” and, in Blount v. Boston, the analysis examined the different meanings between “domicile” or “primary place of abode.”