State of West Virginia v. Thomas M.
[…] Upon the entry of his plea, petitioner was sentenced in March of 2015 to an indeterminate term of fifteen to thirty-five years of incarceration. Later in March of 2015, petitioner, by counsel, filed a “Motion for Reduction of Sentence” in which he asked the circuit court to allow him to serve probation after he had served five years of incarceration—beginning in April of 2019. As a basis for his request, petitioner cited West Virginia Code § 62-12-2, which permits “[a]ll persons who are found guilty of or plead guilty to any felony, the maximum penalty for which is less than life imprisonment . . . are eligible for probation.”