State of West Virginia v. Benjamin Andrew Harrison
[…] The circuit court’s May 24, 2021, order, memorialized its decision. Petitioner now appeals that order. On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in failing to comply with the mandatory requirements of Rule 11(e)(2) of the West Virginia Rules of Criminal Procedure, which requires the following: 1 An individual found guilty of DUI causing death “is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than three nor more than 15 years.” W. Va. Code § 17C-5-2(b). Additionally, an individual found guilty of DUI causing serious bodily injury “is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than two nor more than 10 years.” W. Va. Code § 17C-5-2(c). 3 If a plea agreement has been reached by the parties, the court shall, on the record, require the disclosure of the agreement in open court or, on a showing of good cause, in camera, at the time the plea is offered.