Fells v. Service Employees International Union (SEIU) and District of Columbia
[…] 5

misconduct allegations. 2 In fact, as SEIU concedes, Fells’ departure was not related

to any claims of sexual misconduct.



      Fells sued SEIU for (1) defamation, (2) false light invasion of privacy, (3)

public disclosure of private information, and (4) intentional infliction of emotional

distress. SEIU filed a special motion to dismiss under the District’s Anti-SLAPP

Act, asserting that its statements were made “in furtherance of the right of advocacy

on issues of public interest.” D.C. Code § 16-5502(a). After briefing, the court held

an evidentiary hearing on the motion, as required by statute. D.C. Code § 16-

5502(d).



      At the hearing’s conclusion, the trial court found that SEIU made a “prima

facie showing that the claim at issue arises from an act in furtherance of the right of

advocacy on issues of public interest,” satisfying its initial burden under the Act.




      2
       See Penny Starr, Tally: Four SEIU Officials Out of a Job Because of Sexual
Misconduct Charges, Breitbart (Nov. 4, 2017), www.breitbart.com/politics
/2017/11/04/tally-four-seiu-officials-out-of-a-job-because-of-sexual-misconduct-