Claudia Grier, et al. v. Timothy Heidenberg, No. 2523, September Term, 2019
[…] children and parents to retain . . . [and that] [a]brogating immunity would
result only in further discord within the family and would interfere with the
exercise of parental discretion in raising and disciplining children.”
Id. at 480–81 (quoting Warren, 336 Md. at 626).
In response to the Renko decision, the General Assembly “immediately renewed efforts
to create such an exception by statute.” Allstate Ins. Co. v. Kim, 376 Md. 276, 283 (2003).
These efforts came to fruition in 2001, when the General Assembly enacted what was
codified as Courts & Jud. Proc. § 5-806, which now provides (emphasis added):
The right of action by a parent or the estate of a parent against a child of the
parent, or by a child or the estate of a child against a parent of the child, for
wrongful death, personal injury, or property damage arising out of the
operation of a motor vehicle, as defined in Title 11 of the Transportation
Article, may not be restricted by the doctrine of parent-child immunity or by
any insurance policy provisions, up to the limits of motor vehicle liability
coverage or uninsured motor vehicle coverage.
Currently, there are four exceptions to the parent-child immunity doctrine in Maryland.
One is the statutory modification enacted by the General Assembly in 2001, and amended
in 2005, which is codified as Courts & Jud. Proc. § 5-806. The remaining three were
established by the Court of Appeals.