West Virginia Highlands Conservancy v. United States Forest Service
[…] as agent or trustee for more than one party participating in the
                        financing; and
                    (C) may not be reassigned; and
                (3) the assignee files a written notice of the assignment and a copy of
                    the assignment with the contracting official or the head of the
                    agency, the surety on a bond on the contract, and any disbursing
                    official for the contract.




                                                 10
§ 3727(c). Again, the focus here is on monetary claims.4

       No different is the next subsection, § 3727(d), which states that “[d]uring a war or national

emergency proclaimed by the President or declared by law and ended by proclamation or law,”

certain contracts5 can provide (or “may be changed without consideration to provide”) “that a

future payment under the contract to an assignee is not subject to reduction or setoff.” § 3727(d)

(emphasis added). That subsection continues to explain that “[a] payment subsequently due under

the contract (even after the war or emergency is ended) shall be paid to the assignee without a

reduction or setoff for liability of the assignor” under certain circumstances. Id. (emphasis added).

Again, this language only makes sense if “claim” refers to monetary claims alone.

       Consider finally the last subsection of the Act, § 3727(e). It provides:

           (e)
                 (1) An assignee under this section does not have to make restitution of,
                     refund, or repay the amount received because of the liability of the
                     assignor to the Government that arises from or is independent of the
                     contract.
                 (2) The Government may not collect or reclaim money paid to a person
                     receiving an amount under an assignment or allotment of pay or
                     allowances authorized by law when liability may exist because of the
                     death or the person making the assignment or allotment.



4
  Of course, § 3727(c) merely carves out a certain species of assignments from § 3727(b). Thus,
it could be contended that this provision sheds little light on the meaning of “claim” generally in
the Anti-Assignment Act. (After all, it is common ground between the Parties that that monetary
claims are covered by the Act.) In any event, this provision is still evidence, even if slight, that
points to the narrower definition of the term. The Court further notes that this subsection never
uses the word “claim,” instead providing that “[s]ubsection (b) of this section does not apply to an
assignment to a financing institution” of certain claims. § 3727(c) (emphasis added). This
language suggests that the claims at issue are monetary ones; it is just the party to whom the
assignment is being made that is the focus.
5
  Specifically, a “contract with the Department of Defense, the General Service Administration,
the Department of Energy (when carrying out duties and powers formerly carried out by the
Atomic Energy Commission), or other agency the President designates.” § 3727(d).


                                                  11
§ 3727(e) (emphasis added). Again, the focus of this subsection is entirely on monetary claims.

                                          *       *       *