GRAY v. GC SERVICES
[…] (“Arizona public policy favors arbitration as a speedy and affordable means
of resolving disputes . . . .”). But cf. Morgan v. Sundance, Inc., 142 S. Ct. 1708,
1713 (2022) (explaining that the federal policy favoring arbitration is only
intended to make arbitration agreements as enforceable as any other
contract, and not to “favor arbitration over litigation”).
¶13 GCS also argues the arbitration issue became moot when the
superior court determined Gray failed to state a claim for relief and that her
claims were precluded by res judicata. That argument fails because as
provided under A.R.S. § 12-3007(D), courts “may not refuse to order
arbitration because the claim subject to arbitration lacks merit or grounds
for the claim have not been established.” Although GCS only asked to
compel arbitration as an alternative to an outright dismissal, under these
circumstances the superior court lacked the authority to bypass the
arbitration issue. On remand, if the court determines the arbitration
5
GRAY v. GC SERVICES
Opinion of the Court