GRAY v. GC SERVICES
[…] decision to dismiss the case on the merits without first considering whether
the case should be referred to arbitration. See id.
C. Motion to Compel Arbitration
¶9 Turning to the substance of her appeal, Gray broadly argues
the superior court erred when it failed to compel arbitration pursuant to the
parties’ arbitration agreement. Although not cited by either party, disputes
over whether an enforceable arbitration agreement exists are governed by
Arizona’s version of the Revised Uniform Arbitration Act, and specifically
here, § 12-3007(A)(2), which states in part:
On motion of a person showing an agreement to arbitrate and
alleging another person’s refusal to arbitrate pursuant to the
agreement[,] . . . [i]f the refusing party opposes the motion, the
court shall proceed summarily to decide the issue and order the
parties to arbitrate unless it finds that there is no enforceable
agreement to arbitrate.
(Emphasis added.) We review de novo the interpretation of statutes. In re
$11,660.00 U.S. Currency, 251 Ariz. 106, 108, ¶ 8 (App. 2021). If the statute
is unambiguous, we apply it as written without using other methods of
statutory interpretation. State v. Jurden, 239 Ariz. 526, 530, ¶ 15 (2016).
¶10 Under the plain language of § 12-3007(A)(2), when parties
disagree as to whether an arbitration agreement applies to the claims being
made, the court is required to determine whether there is an enforceable
arbitration agreement. If the court finds no enforceable agreement, it must
4
GRAY v. GC SERVICES
Opinion of the Court
deny the motion to arbitrate, and may move on to address other issues. See
A.R.S. § 12-3007(C) (“If the court finds that there is no enforceable
agreement, it may not order the parties to arbitrate . . . .”). But if there is an
enforceable agreement, the court must order the parties to arbitrate. A.R.S.
§ 12-3007(A)(2).
¶11 Here, GCS moved to compel arbitration, to which Gray
objected, arguing her claims were exempt from the arbitration agreement.