Management & Training Corporation v. United States
[…] It is unclear whether such positions are encompassed within the regulations’ conception of professional employees. See also 29 C.F.R. § 541.301(b) (indicating that “[t]he phrase ‘field of science or learning’ includes the traditional professions of law, medicine, theology, accounting, actuarial computation, engineering, architecture, teaching, various types of physical, chemical and biological sciences, pharmacy and other similar occupations that have a recognized professional status”). See generally id. § 541.100(a) (defining “executive employees” as those “[w]hose primary duty is management of the enterprise in which the employee is employed or of a customarily recognized department or subdivision thereof,” who supervises other employees, and who can hire or fire other employees); id. § 541.200(a) (defining “administrative employees” as those “[w]hose primary duty is the performance of office or non-manual work directly related to the management or general business operations of the employer or the