2022 IL App (2d) 210543
[…] Barrington property was extinguished. By operation of joint tenancy law, and not as Victor’s heir,
Susan became the owner of the property in its entirety, free and clear of the judgment lien. Thus,
section 12-157 provides Darlene no basis for relief.
¶ 46 C. Section 15-1501
¶ 47 This case involves a judgment lien, not a mortgage lien. The record demonstrates that there
was no mortgage on the Barrington property (beyond an isolated allegation in the amended
complaint regarding Susan’s “friend” who placed a mortgage on the Barrington property after this
action was filed). Nonetheless, section 12-101 of the Code provides that a judgment lien on certain
real estate of the person against whom it is entered “may be foreclosed by an action brought in the
name of the judgment creditor *** in the same manner as a mortgage of real property,” with certain
exceptions not at issue here. 735 ILCS 5/12-101 (West 2018); Schindler v. Watson, 2017 IL App
(2d) 160126, ¶ 13.
¶ 48 Section 15-1501 of the Foreclosure Law, titled “Parties,” delineates, inter alia, the