2022 IL App (2d) 210543
[…] Susan, as the last
surviving joint tenant, automatically became the 100% owner of the Barrington property when
Victor died. See Harms, 105 Ill. 2d at 224-25. Therefore, section 12-157 provides no basis for the
enforcement of Darlene’s judgment lien against the Barrington property.
¶ 39 Darlene contends that this holding reads a joint-tenancy-interest exception into section 12-
157. We disagree. There is no need for a joint-tenancy-interest exception to section 12-157 because
the statute is not applicable here in the first instance. The plain language of section 12-157 reflects
its application to property devised through the deceased debtor’s estate, not to property conveyed
by joint tenancy. Namely, section 12-157 provides that a judgment may be enforced against the
real estate of a deceased person “without reviving the judgment against his or her heirs, legatees
or legal representatives,” but it prohibits a sale of the real estate within the first 12 months after
the deceased debtor’s death and requires the specified notice of the judgment to the executor,
administrator, or heirs before sale. (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/12-157 (West 2018). The