2022 IL App (2d) 210543
[…] 33). Accordingly, Victor’s property rights in the joint tenancy extinguished upon his death and,
thus, so did the lien. See Harms, 105 Ill. 2d at 224-25. Susan, as the last surviving joint tenant,
automatically became the 100% owner of the Barrington property by operation of law. Victor no
longer had an interest in the Barrington property upon which Darlene’s judgment lien could attach.
¶ 35 Darlene maintains that, as a judgment creditor, she is nonetheless still entitled to foreclose
on Victor’s interest in the Barrington property. In support, she cites section 12-157 of the Code
and section 15-1501(h)(1) of the Foreclosure Law. We turn to these statutes.
¶ 36 B. Section 12-157
¶ 37 Section 12-157 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/12-157 (West 2018))—titled “Death of judgment
debtor”—provides in its entirety:
“If a person dies, after a court enters on judgment for the payment of money against him
or her, the judgment may be enforced against the real estate of such deceased person, or a
sale may be made under such judgment, without reviving the judgment against his or her
heirs, legatees or legal representatives. No sale shall be made until after the expiration of
12 months from the death of such deceased person, nor shall any sale be had on such
judgment until the person in whose favor the judgment is sought to be enforced shall give
to the executor or administrator, or if there is neither, the heirs of the deceased, at least 3
months’ notice of the existence of such judgment, before proceeding to sell, which notice
shall be in writing if the parties required to be notified reside or may be found within the
State, and their place of residence known, otherwise publication notice shall be given in
the same manner as is provided for other civil cases.”
- 12 -
2022 IL App (2d) 210543
¶ 38 According to Darlene, the plain language of the statute allows a judgment creditor to
foreclose on the judgment debtor’s interest in real property after the judgment debtor’s death.