2022 IL App (2d) 210543
[…] action was filed). Nonetheless, section 12-101 of the Code provides that a judgment lien on certain
real estate of the person against whom it is entered “may be foreclosed by an action brought in the
name of the judgment creditor *** in the same manner as a mortgage of real property,” with certain
exceptions not at issue here. 735 ILCS 5/12-101 (West 2018); Schindler v. Watson, 2017 IL App
(2d) 160126, ¶ 13.
¶ 48 Section 15-1501 of the Foreclosure Law, titled “Parties,” delineates, inter alia, the
necessary and permissible parties to a mortgage foreclosure action. 735 ILCS 5/15-1501 (West
2018). Section 15-1501(h), titled “Special Representatives,” provides that,
“[w]ith respect to the property that is the subject of the action, the court is not required to
appoint a special representative for a deceased mortgagor for the purpose of defending the
action, if there is a:
(1) living person, persons, or entity that holds a 100% interest in the
property, by virtue of being the deceased mortgagor’s surviving joint tenant or
surviving tenant by the entirety[.]” Id. § 15-1501(h)(1).
- 16 -
2022 IL App (2d) 210543
Section 15-1501(h) also provides that a deficiency judgment against the deceased mortgagor is
prohibited. Id. § 15-1501(h).
¶ 49 According to Darlene, section 15-1501(h)(1) allows a secured party to foreclose on the