TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Brock v. State, 495 S.W.3d 1, 6 (Tex. App.—Waco 2016, pet.
ref’d) (“’Duplicity’ is the technical fault of uniting two or more distinct and separate
2Rodriguez does not raise a jury-unanimity complaint on appeal, nor does he complain about the
indictment or the jury charge in this case.
Rodriguez v. State Page 19
offenses in the same count of an indictment. The rule against duplicitous indictments is
based on the proposition that a defendant must receive fair notice of the charge against
which he must defend.” (internal citations omitted)); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
art. 21.24(a) (“Two or more offenses may be joined in a single indictment, information, or
complaint, with each offense stated in a separate count, if the offenses arise out of the
same criminal episode . . . .”).
However, despite what appears to be a duplicitous indictment as to Count 2, the
record does not reflect that defense counsel objected or moved to quash the indictment.
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.14(b) (providing that if a defendant does not object