TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] knowingly” failed to act. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.04(e). “Serious bodily injury” is
defined as “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death,
serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any
bodily member or organ.” Id. § 1.07(46); see also id. § 1.07(8) (defining bodily injury as
“physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition”).
A parent has a statutory duty to care for, control, protect, and provide food and
medical care for a child. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 151.001(a)(2)-(3) (providing that “[a]
parent of a child has [enumerated] rights and duties,” including “the duty of care, control,
protection, and reasonable discipline of the child” and “the duty to support the child,
including providing the child with clothing, food, shelter, medical and dental care, and
education”); see TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.04(d) (“For purposes of an omission that
causes a condition described by Subsection (a)(1), (2), or (3), the actor has assumed care,
custody, or control if the actor has by act, words, or course of conduct acted so as to cause