STATE v. ANDERS
[…] of sexual assault under [§] 27-413 . . . , and was unduly preju-
dicial under [§] 27-403.” Although Anders cites to Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 27-413 (Reissue 2016), that section provides a defini-
tion pertinent to § 27-414—the section authorizing evidence of
similar crimes in sexual assault cases. We understand Anders’
argument to rely on the latter section.
Pursuant to § 27-414, evidence of the accused’s prior com-
mission of another offense of sexual assault is admissible if
there is clear and convincing evidence that the accused com-
mitted the other offense. 40 Section 27-414 requires a hearing
outside the presence of the jury before the court admits such
evidence. 41 Subsection (3) of the statute also mandates:
At the hearing, the rules of evidence shall apply and the
court shall apply a section 27-403 balancing and admit
the evidence unless the risk of prejudice substantially out-
weighs the probative value of the evidence. In assessing
the balancing, the court may consider any relevant factor
such as (a) the probability that the other offense occurred,
(b) the proximity in time and intervening circumstances
of the other offenses, and (c) the similarity of the other
acts to the crime charged. 42
40
See State v. Valverde, 286 Neb. 280, 835 N.W.2d 732 (2013).
41
See id.
42
See § 27-414(3).
- 982 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
311 Nebraska Reports
STATE v. ANDERS
Cite as 311 Neb. 958
At the § 27-414 hearing, M.C. testified that Anders deceived