STATE v. ANDERS
[…] viewed and construed most favorably to the State, is sufficient
to support that conviction. In making this determination, we
do not resolve conflicts in the evidence, pass on the credibility
of witnesses, evaluate explanations, or reweigh the evidence
presented, which are within a fact finder’s province for dispo-
sition. Instead, the relevant question is whether, after viewing
the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any
rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of
the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. 7
(b) Statutes
Section 28-319(1) creates the offense at issue here. It states:
“Any person who subjects another person to sexual penetration
. . . without the consent of the victim . . . is guilty of sexual
assault in the first degree.” 8
For purposes of that offense, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-318 (Cum.
Supp. 2020) defines “[s]exual penetration” and “[w]ithout con-
sent.” This definitional statute states in part:
(6) Sexual penetration means sexual intercourse in its
ordinary meaning, . . . , or any intrusion, however slight,