RENDERED: AUGUST 26, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] otherwise not receive compensation from an at-fault uninsured party.” Dyer v.
Providian Auto & Home Ins., 242 S.W.3d 654, 656 (Ky. App. 2007) (citing Wine
v. Globe Am. Cas. Co., 917 S.W.2d 558 (Ky. 1996)).
Although the statute does not explicitly define the term uninsured
motor vehicle, KRS 304.20-020(2) provides three examples of circumstances in
which a vehicle that is, in fact, insured will be treated as an “uninsured motor
vehicle” for purposes of coverage under the legislative scheme. Dowell v. Safe
Auto. Ins., 208 S.W.3d 872, 876 (Ky. 2006); see KRS 304.20-020(2). Relevant
here is the third example which says an insured motor vehicle becomes classified
as an uninsured motor vehicle when “the liability coverage applicable at the time
of the accident is denied by the insurer writing the same.” KRS 304.20-020(2)
(emphasis added). The statute fails to define the term “denied” and gives no
examples for what it means for an insurer to deny coverage. See KRS 304.20-
020(2).
Appellant interprets this statute, broadly, as requiring a court to deem