No. 123,559
[…] least 450 grams but less than 30 kilograms." (Emphasis added.)
(2) no drug tax stamp, a severity level 10 nonperson felony, in violation of
K.S.A. 79-5204(a) and K.S.A. 79-5208. The State alleged that Crudo, "a
dealer of marijuana or other controlled substances as defined by K.S.A. 79-
5201, unlawfully, feloniously and intentionally possessed such a controlled
substance [to wit: over 28 grams of marijuana] upon which a tax is imposed
without having affixed thereto an official stamp or other indicia of tax
payment." K.S.A. 79-5201(c) provides that "'dealer' means any person who,
in violation of Kansas law, manufactures, produces, ships, transports or
imports into Kansas or in any manner acquires or possesses more than 28
grams of marijuana . . . ." (Emphasis added.) The statutes under which Crudo
was charged reference a "dealer," which thereby incorporates the definition's
weight requirement. See K.S.A. 79-5204(a) ("No dealer may possess any
marijuana . . . upon which a tax is imposed pursuant to K.S.A. 79-5202, and