NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] Id. We construe all parts of a statute together to effectuate
its overall purpose and to avoid absurd or unjust results. State v. Keenan, 171
N.H. 557, 561 (2018). Furthermore, we do not read words or phrases in
isolation, but in the context of the entire statutory scheme. Folds, 172 N.H. at
521. Absent ambiguity, we need not look beyond the statutory language to
discern legislative intent. In re J.S., 174 N.H. 375, 379 (2021).
The petitioner first argues that the trial court erred by denying his
motions to quash the indictment on the alleged December 25, 2018 assault
because, in his view, RSA 169-B:4, VII did not authorize the State to proceed
against him in the superior court. RSA 169-B:4, VII provides: “In any instance
in which the statute of limitations has not tolled and no juvenile petition has
been filed based upon acts committed before the minor’s eighteenth birthday,
the state may proceed against the person in the criminal justice system after
that person’s eighteenth birthday.” Thus, RSA 169-B:4, VII authorizes the
State to bring criminal charges against an individual who has reached the age
of majority based upon crimes that the individual committed as a minor,
provided that two conditions are met: (1) the statute of limitations has not