In the United States Court of Federal
[…] There is no estate. As such, there is no one to receive an
award. 7 In such a situation, a court cannot award attorneys’ fees and costs. See
Cornell v. Wilkie, 32 Vet. App. 69 (2019) (revoking award of attorneys’ fees and
costs after claimant died and no successor was found); In re Marriage of Kirby,
280 So. 3d 98 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2019) (revoking award of attorneys’ fees against
a litigant who ceased to be present because she died and no estate had been
created).
Under the circumstances present for Ms. Toale, the undersigned cannot now
award attorneys’ fees and costs.8 Ms. Toale is given a choice. She may file a
status report within 30 days, confirming that Ms. Maher has agreed to create an
estate for Ms. Plotkin and setting forth a schedule when such estate will be
6
See 38 U.S.C. § 5904(d)(3) (stating “the Secretary may direct that payment of any fee to
an agent or attorney under a fee arrangement described in paragraph (1) be made out of such
past-due benefits”), cited in Ravin v. Wilkie, __ F.3d __, 2020 WL 1909110 (Fed. Cir. 2020).
7
A separate question is assuming that Ms. Plotkin authorized a request for attorneys’ fees
before she died, whether that authorization survives Ms. Plotkin’s death.
8