In the United States Court of Federal
[…] Against these cases, Ms. Toale’s strongest argument relies upon the statutory
language, attempting to distinguish the Vaccine Act from the statutes the Federal
Circuit interpreted. See Pet’r’s Status Rep. regarding Estate, filed Mar. 13, 2020,
at 3-4. In Ms. Toale’s view, because section 15(e) does not say “to a prevailing
party,” the lack of specificity allows an award to be paid directly to her.
Although Ms. Toale’s argument has some validity, it ultimately fails to
persuade. First, paragraph (e) rests within the larger section (42 U.S.C. § 300aa–
15) on compensation. Another part of section 15, paragraph (i) provides,
“Payment of compensation under the Program to a petitioner for a vaccine-related
injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine on or after October
1, 1988, shall be made from the Vaccine Injury Compensation Trust Fund
established under section 9510 of title 2642.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa–15(i)(2).
Paragraph (i) sheds light on the meaning of paragraph (e) because statutes are
interpreted as a whole. Figueroa v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 715 F.3d
1314, 1318 (Fed. Cir. 2013). The key portion of paragraph (i) is: “Payment of