NOS. 12-22-00165-CR
[…] parte Rincon, Nos. 04-13-00715-CR–04-13-00718-CR, 2014 WL 2443870, at *1 (Tex. App.–
San Antonio May 28, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). The amount of
the bond necessary to achieve that purpose is committed to the trial court’s sound discretion,
although its discretion is bounded and guided by constitutional and statutory provisions. See Ex
parte Estrada, 398 S.W.3d 723, 724 (Tex. App.–San Antonio 2008, no pet.). The federal
constitution, our state constitution, and our state laws prohibit “excessive” bail. U.S. CONST.
amend. VIII; TEX. CONST. art. I, § 13; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.09 (West 2005).
Article 17.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “bail shall be
sufficiently high to give reasonable assurance that the undertaking will be complied with[;]”
however, “[t]he power to require bail is not to be so used as to make it an instrument of
oppression.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.15(1), (2). Although a defendant’s ability to
2
make bail must be considered, it is not a controlling consideration. See id. art. 17.15(4);
Rodriguez, 595 S.W.2d at 550. The trial court also must consider the nature of the defendant’s