NUMBER 13-22-00264-CR
[…] in his liberty.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.01. Article 11.07 establishes “the
procedures for an application for writ of habeas corpus in which the applicant seeks relief
from a felony judgment imposing a penalty other than death.” Id. art. 11.07, § 1. “[A]
person who files a habeas-corpus application for relief from a final felony conviction must
challenge either the fact or length of confinement.” Ex parte Shay, 507 S.W.3d 731, 733
(Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (quoting Ex parte Harrington, 310 S.W.3d 452, 456 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2010)); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07, § 3(c) (“Confinement means
confinement for any offense or any collateral consequence resulting from the conviction
that is the basis of the instant habeas corpus.”). Jurisdiction to grant post-conviction
1 On May 15, 2008, appellant was convicted of possession with intent to deliver cocaine, a first-
degree felony, in trial court cause number 08-3-7806. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.112.