NUMBER 13-22-00264-CR
[…] See Padieu, 392 S.W.3d at 118.
On July 5, 2022, the Clerk of this Court notified appellant that it appeared that the
3 We take judicial notice that appellant has filed several article 11.07 writ of habeas corpus
applications to the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals relating to trial court cause number 08-3-7806, and on
May 5, 2013, the court of criminal appeals denied appellant’s request for habeas corpus relief in appellate
cause number WR-71, 240-04. Appellant’s subsequent habeas corpus filings have been dismissed by the
court of criminal appeals under article 11.07, § 4(a)–(c), which concerns the treatment of subsequent
applications for writ of habeas corpus “filed after final disposition of an initial application challenging the
same conviction.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07, § 4(a)–(c).
4
order from which the appeal was taken is not an appealable order and requested
correction of this defect. See TEX. R. APP. P. 25.2, 37.1. Appellant was advised that the