Reversed and Remanded and Majority and Dissenting Opinions filed
[…] pleadings to determine the nature of the claim and not at discovery between the
parties”).
The “practice of engineering” means “the performance of or an offer or
attempt to perform any public or private service or creative work, the adequate
performance of which requires engineering education, training, and experience in
applying special knowledge or judgment of the mathematical, physical, or
engineering sciences to that service or creative work.” Jacobs Eng’g Grp., Inc.,
502 S.W.3d at 464 (quoting Tex. Occ. Code § 1001.003(b)). The practice of
engineering includes, among other things, (1) “consultation, investigation,
evaluation, analysis, planning, [and] engineering for program management;” (2)
“design, conceptual design, or conceptual design coordination of engineering
works or systems;” (3) “engineering for review of the construction or installation
of engineered works to monitor compliance with drawings or specifications;” and
(4) “a service, design, analysis, or other work performed for a public or private