appeal. See Bates v. State, No. 01-90-00809-CR, 1992 WL 76400 (Tex. App.—
[…] chapter 64 allowing motions for post-conviction DNA testing, appellant filed a
motion seeking the testing of hairs taken from the complainant and him. See Tex.
Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 64.01–.05. The trial court appointed counsel for
appellant, heard evidence, and then denied appellant’s motion. The trial court’s
order stated that appellant had not shown there was a reasonable probability that
appellant would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been sustained
through DNA testing. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.03(a)(2)(A) (stating
applicant for DNA testing must establish that “the person would not have been
convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing”).
Appellant appealed the trial court’s denial of his first motion for DNA
testing. The First Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court’s order, holding
“appellant has not proved by a preponderance of the evidence that a reasonable