[PUBLISH]
[…] Co. v.
White, 548 U.S. 53, 59–71, 126 S. Ct. 2405, 2410–16 (2006)); see also Coutu v.
Martin County Bd. of County Comm’rs, 47 F.3d 1068, 1074 (11th Cir. 1995).
As it comes to us, Butler’s retaliation claim rests solely on her contention
that she was retaliated against for reporting to Jackson in April of 2005 that Stacey
had used racial epithets in her presence the day they had the accident while on
lunch break. She characterizes her statements to Jackson as opposition to an
unlawful employment practice within the meaning of Title VII’s opposition clause.
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) (prohibiting discrimination against an employee because
“he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this
subchapter”). In Little v. United Technologies, Carrier Transicold Division, 103
F.3d 956 (11th Cir. 1997), we emphasized that the belief required by this type of
retaliation claim has both a subjective and an objective component:
We previously have recognized that a plaintiff can establish a