STATE V. ADAMS
[…] result of a reasoned decision.” State v. Hennis, 323 N.C. 279, 285, 372 S.E.2d 523,
527 (1988); see also White v. White, 312 N.C. 770, 777, 324 S.E.2d 829, 833 (1985) (“A
trial court may be reversed for abuse of discretion only upon a showing that its actions
are manifestly unsupported by reason . . . [or] upon a showing that [the trial court’s
STATE V. ADAMS
2022-NCCOA-596
Opinion of the Court
decision] was so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned
decision.”).
2. Analysis
¶ 26 All parties agree North Carolina General Statute § 15A-1214 governs jury
selection. Section 15A-1214(g) provides:
(g) If at any time after a juror has been accepted by a party,
and before the jury is impaneled, it is discovered that the
juror has made an incorrect statement during voir dire or
that some other good reason exists:
(1) The judge may examine, or permit counsel to examine,
the juror to determine whether there is a basis for
challenge for cause.
(2) If the judge determines there is a basis for challenge for
cause, he must excuse the juror or sustain any challenge
for cause that has been made.
(3) If the judge determines there is no basis for challenge
for cause, any party who has not exhausted his peremptory
challenges may challenge the juror.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1214(g) (2018). Section 15A-1214(g) gives the court “leeway to
make an initial inquiry when allegations are received before a jury has been
impaneled that would, if true, establish grounds for reopening voir dire . . . .” State
v.