STATE V. ADAMS
[…] dismissal.” Smith, 300 N.C. at 78, 265 S.E.2d at 169.
State v. Watkins, 247 N.C. App. 391, 394, 785 S.E.2d 175, 177 (2016). “[T]he only
question before us . . . is whether a reasonable juror could have concluded that the
defendant was guilty based on the evidence presented by the State. If so, even if the
case is a close one, it must be resolved by the jury.” Id. at 396, 785 S.E.2d at 178
STATE V. ADAMS
2022-NCCOA-596
Opinion of the Court
(emphasis in original).
2. Analysis
¶ 11 Both Defendants were convicted under North Carolina General Statute § 14-
318.2. Section 14-318.2 provides in relevant part:
(a) Any parent of a child less than 16 year of age, or any
other person providing care to or supervision of such child,
who inflicts physical injury, or who allows physical injury
to be inflicted, or who creates or allows to be created a
substantial risk of physical injury, upon or to such child by
other than accidental means is guilty of the Class A1
misdemeanor of child abuse.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.2 (2018). “[T]he State must introduce substantial evidence
that the parent, by other than accidental means, either (1) inflicted physical injury
upon the child; (2) allowed physical injury to be inflicted upon the child; or (3) created
or allowed to be created a substantial risk of physical injury.” Watkins, 247 N.C. App.
at 395, 785 S.E.2d at 177. There is no dispute that Defendants are the parents of the
child or that the child is less than 16 years old, and the State only sought a conviction
on the substantial risk theory of misdemeanor child abuse. Therefore, the sole