MCQUAID; GEORGE R. MODE; JOHN V. MOON; DENNIS K. MOORE; KENNETH
[…] the title of these submerged land and their oysters upon the State to hold in trust for
the people.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113–131(a) (2021) (“The marine and estuarine and
wildlife resources of the State belong to the people of the State as a whole.”).
¶ 14 Second, there is a definite distinction between the State’s interest in public
trust lands and the State claiming title to property against a private party, as might
COASTAL CONSERVATION ASS’N V. STATE OF N.C.
2022-NCCOA-589
Opinion of the Court
give rise to an action under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41–10.1. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41–10.1
(2021) (“Whenever the State of North Carolina . . . asserts a claim of title to land . . .
[the land owner] may bring an action in the superior court of the county in which the
land lies against the State . . . .”); see also, State v. Taylor, 322 N.C. 433, 435, 368
S.E.2d 601, 602 (1988) (holding the scope of the waiver of sovereign immunity in N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 41–10.1 should be strictly construed). This principle is illustrated by
Fabrikant v. Currituck County.