MCQUAID; GEORGE R. MODE; JOHN V. MOON; DENNIS K. MOORE; KENNETH
[…] See
also, Shepard’s Point Land Co., 132 N.C. at 526, 44 S.E. at 41 (emphasis added) (“The
principle has long been settled the States own the tidewaters themselves, and the fish
in them, so far as they are capable of ownership while running . . . [but] [i]t is a title
held in trust for the people of the State.”); State ex. rel. Rohrer v. Credle, 322 N.C.
522, 534, 369 S.E.2d 825, 826 (1988) (emphasis added) (“History and the law bestow
the title of these submerged land and their oysters upon the State to hold in trust for
the people.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113–131(a) (2021) (“The marine and estuarine and
wildlife resources of the State belong to the people of the State as a whole.”).
¶ 14 Second, there is a definite distinction between the State’s interest in public
trust lands and the State claiming title to property against a private party, as might
COASTAL CONSERVATION ASS’N V. STATE OF N.C.
2022-NCCOA-589
Opinion of the Court
give rise to an action under N.C. Gen.