Bartlett v. Burke
[…] successive appeals from intermediate orders.” Harris v. Matthews, 361 N.C. 265, 269,

       643 S.E.2d 566, 568 (2007) (citation and internal quotations omitted).

¶ 25         Our General Statutes recognize a limited right to an immediate appeal from
                                        BARTLETT V. BURKE

                                           2022-NCCOA-588

                                          Opinion of the Court



       an interlocutory order denying a motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction.

       See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(b) (2021) (“Any interested party shall have the right of

       immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the

       person or property of the defendant[.]”). The denial of a “motion[] to dismiss for lack

       of personal jurisdiction affect[s] a substantial right and [is] immediately appealable.”

       A.R. Haire, Inc. v. St. Denis, 176 N.C. App. 255, 257-58, 625 S.E.2d 894, 898 (2006)

       (citations omitted).