IN RE STATE EX REL. STEVEN A. WADSWORTH,
[…] regarding [M.A.C.S.C.] for [the cell phone number of the complainant’s cell phone].” The next
issue is whether the trial court abused its discretion by ordering the parents to turn over the phone
itself and passwords in order to conduct an in-camera inspection of the phone.
B. Obtaining the Evidence
Chapter 24 of the Code of Criminal Procedure authorizes a defendant or the State to obtain
a subpoena to secure the presence of witnesses whose testimony is material to its case. TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. art. 24.01-.04. “A subpoena may summon one or more persons to appear: (1) before
a court to testify in a criminal action at a specified term of the court or on a specified day; or (2)
on a specified day . . . in any other proceeding in which the person’s testimony may be required in
accordance with this code.” Id. art. 24.01(a)(1), (2)(E).
“If a witness have [sic] in his possession any instrument of writing or other thing desired
as evidence, the subpoena may specify such evidence and direct that the witness bring the same
with him and produce it in court.”