IN RE STATE EX REL. STEVEN A. WADSWORTH,
[…] favorable to [M.A.C.S.C.].” Relator does not challenge this finding. The court ordered “the Jeep
be presented for a thirty-minute inspection at a location agreed upon by the parties.” We conclude
relator did not establish the trial court abused its discretion by ordering an inspection of the Jeep—
for a mere thirty minutes—to take place at a location mutually agreed upon by the parties.
INADEQUATE REMEDY BY APPEAL
We next address whether relator possesses an adequate remedy by appeal to remedy the
trial court’s error. Family Code section 56.03 provides that the State is entitled to appeal “an order
of a court in a juvenile case in which the grand jury has approved of the petition under Section
53.045 if the order:”
5
We do not consider the merits of the permissibility of an in-camera inspection at a later date following further
proceedings regarding the least intrusive means of obtaining the evidence. Furthermore, “[n]othing in the Code of