Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] The
official proceedings for Thrash’s guardianship do not support these conclusions. See, e.g.,
Guardianship of Thrash, 2021 WL 1199056. Where the documentary medium is the message,
which viewers depend on for credible reporting, media outlets such as Netflix, Inc. enjoy freedom
of speech and press, but they are ultimately responsible for delivering truth. See Neely v. Wilson,
418 S.W.3d 52, 60 (Tex. 2013), superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in Scripps NP
Operating, LLC v. Carter, 573 S.W.3d 781, 791 (Tex. 2019) (quoting TEX. CONST. art. I, § 8
(“Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being
responsible for the abuse of that privilege.”)). Where they fail in that responsibility, they remain
liable for defamation. See id.
CONCLUSION
Because “Guardians, Inc.” is capable of being construed as a defamatory program against
Barina and because the Media Appellants have not established that they are entitled to dismissal