McCarty v. McCarty
[…] See Baker-Heser v. State, 309 Neb. 979, 963 N.W.2d 59 (2021) (appellate court is not obligated to engage in analysis which is not needed to adjudicate case and controversy before it). Crystal’s appeal of her dissolution order has been docketed in this court at case No. A-20-901. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1912(4) (Cum. Supp. 2020) provides that “an appeal shall be deemed perfected and the appellate court shall have jurisdiction of the cause when such notice of appeal has been filed and such docket fee deposited in the office of the clerk of the district court.” In lieu of payment of costs and fees of litigation, in forma pauperis status may be obtained by appropriate application. The current appeal is solely an appeal from the denial of Crystal’s application to proceed in forma pauperis in the appeal docketed as case No.