McCarty v. McCarty
[…] Crystal timely appeals. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR Crystal assigns that the district court erred in failing to grant her leave to proceed in forma pauperis on appeal. STANDARD OF REVIEW A district court’s denial of in forma pauperis status is reviewed de novo on the record based on the transcript of the hearing or written statement of the court. Sabino v. Ozuna, 303 Neb. 318, 928 N.W.2d 778 (2019). ANALYSIS Crystal argues that the court erred in its order of February 1, 2022, denying her in forma pauperis status. We disagree. -2- Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2301.01 (Reissue 2016) states: Any county or state court, except the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court, may authorize the commencement, prosecution, defense, or appeal therein, of a civil or criminal case in forma pauperis. An application to proceed in forma pauperis shall include an affidavit stating that the affiant is unable to pay the fees and costs or give security required to proceed with the case, the nature of the action, defense, or appeal, and the affiant’s belief that he or she is entitled to redress. Section 25-2301.02 provides that an application to proceed in forma pauperis shall be granted unless there is an objection that the party filing the application (a) has sufficient funds to pay costs, fees, or security or (b) is asserting legal positions which are frivolous or malicious. If an objection is made, an evidentiary hearing shall be held.