NONPRECEDENTIAL DISPOSITION
[…] See Sweeney v. United States, No. 4:18‐cv‐00210‐SEB‐DML (S.D.
Ind. Sept. 11, 2019) (citing United States v. Davis, 139 S. Ct. 2319 (2019)).
Sweeney then petitioned for a certificate of innocence. See 28 U.S.C. § 2513. The
certificate would allow him to seek monetary damages against the government for
wrongful imprisonment. Abu‐Shawish v. United States, 898 F.3d 726, 731, 733 (7th Cir.
2018); Betts v. United States, 10 F.3d 1278, 1282 (7th Cir. 1993). To obtain this certificate,
Sweeney needed to prove that (1) a court vacated his conviction because he was not
guilty of that offense, § 2513(a)(1), and (2) “[h]e did not commit any of the acts charged
or his acts … constituted no offense against the United States[] or any State … .”
§ 2513(a)(2) (emphasis added). Because his conviction was vacated, Sweeney argued
that he committed no criminal offense and was entitled to a certificate. Besides proof of
his vacated conviction, he did not submit any other evidence. He also argued that his