STATE v. CARDWELL
[…] could testify. At the evidentiary hearing, Weil recounted his experience in
the Marine Corps and explained the purpose of his testimony was to assist
the superior court in its voluntariness determination. The court precluded
Weil’s testimony, reasoning the proposed testimony “would be confusing
to the jury and would confuse the issues as to voluntariness of the
defendant’s statements.”
¶51 The superior court did not err by precluding Weil from
testifying, given that his opinions merely addressed the admissibility of
Cardwell’s statements. See A.R.S. § 13-3988(A) (before a “confession is
received in evidence, the trial judge shall, out of the presence of the jury,
determine any issue as to voluntariness”). Because Weil could not help the
jurors determine an issue of material fact, his testimony was not relevant.
See Ariz. R. Evid. 702 (permitting expert-opinion testimony when it “will
help the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in
issue”).
B. Preclusion of Papetti