In re M.M.
[…] a manner that upholds its validity and constitutionality if it reasonably can be done.

               [Citation.] Issues of statutory construction are reviewed de novo. [Citation.]” In re

               R.L.S., 218 Ill. 2d 428, 433 (2006).

¶ 34           By enacting section 11-5(b) of the Probate Act, the legislature invoked a standing

requirement for guardianship petitioners. Id. at 436. In other words, this section was intended to

prevent the trial court from exercising jurisdiction when the petitioner lacks standing. Id. at 436.

¶ 35           Section 11-5(b) provides as follows:

                       “The court lacks jurisdiction to proceed on a petition for the appointment of

               a guardian of a minor if it finds that (i) the minor has a living parent, adoptive parent

               or adjudicated parent, whose parental rights have not been terminated, whose




                                                - 12 -
               whereabouts are known, and who is willing and able to make and carry out

               day-to-day child care decisions concerning the minor, unless: (1) the parent or

               parents voluntarily relinquished physical custody of the minor; (2) *** the parent

               or parents fail to object to the appointment at the hearing on the petition; (3) the

               parent or parents consent to the appointment as evidenced by a written document

               that has been notarized and dated, or by a personal appearance and consent in open

               court; or (4) the parent or parents, due to an administrative separation, are unable

               to give consent to the appointment in person or by a notarized, written document as

               evidenced by a sworn affidavit submitted by the petitioner describing the parent’s

               or parents’ inability to receive notice or give consent; or (ii) there is a guardian for

               the minor appointed by a court of competent jurisdiction.” (Emphasis added.) 755

               ILCS 5/11-5(b) (West 2020).

¶ 36           The plain language of this section supports DCFS’s position that because it was

appointed as M.M.’s guardian in the juvenile court case, the trial court here has no jurisdiction