pursuant to Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83 (1963). We remand this case for further proceedings.
[…] relating to his claims of actual innocence and the prosecution’s violation of Brady by withholding
evidence.
¶ 49 ANALYSIS
¶ 50 I. Actual Innocence
¶ 51 At issue here is the circuit court’s denial of defendant’s motion for leave to file a successive
postconviction petition under the Act (725 ILCS 5/122-1 et seq. (West 2014)). The Act provides a
statutory mechanism for a criminal defendant to assert that there was a substantial denial of his or
her rights under the United States Constitution, the Illinois Constitution, or both. 725 ILCS 122-
1(a)(1) (West 2014). The Act contemplates the filing of only one petition. People v. Jackson, 2012
IL 124818, ¶ 27; 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2014) (“Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional
rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived.”) Prior to filing a successive
postconviction petition, a petitioner must obtain leave of the circuit court. Robinson, 2020 IL
123849, ¶ 43.
¶ 52 However, the bar against a successive filing will be relaxed in two situations. A defendant may