2 MOFFETT v. MCDONOUGH
[…] Mr. Moffett’s case were disputed, the court held that
Mr. Moffett could not demonstrate CUE. The court thus
affirmed the Board’s decision as to Mr. Moffett’s two CUE
grounds over which the court had jurisdiction. Mr. Moffett
appeals.
Case: 22-1183 Document: 33 Page: 5 Filed: 09/07/2022
MOFFETT v. MCDONOUGH 5
DISCUSSION
This court’s jurisdiction to review decisions by the Vet-
erans Court is limited. Except for constitutional issues, we
may not review any “challenge to a factual determination”
or any “challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the
facts of a particular case.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(2). Our re-
view is limited to legal challenges regarding the “validity
of any statute or regulation or any interpretation thereof
. . ., and to interpret constitutional and statutory provi-
sions, to the extent presented and necessary to a decision.”
§ 7292(c). We must affirm a Veterans Court decision un-
less it is “(A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion,
or otherwise not in accordance with law; (B) contrary to
constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity; (C) in
excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or
in violation of a statutory right; or (D) without observance
of procedure required by law.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(1).
On appeal, Mr. Moffett again argues the same three
grounds of CUE he presented to the Veterans Court:
(1) that he was hospitalized for three weeks, indicating “ex-
tensive hospitalization” consistent with a moderately se-