[PUBLISH]
[…] during the Pledge is clearly established); Banks v. Bd. of Public Instruction, 314 F.
Supp. 285, 294-96 (S.D. Fla. 1970), aff’d, 450 F.2d 1103 (5th Cir. 1971)
(concluding that rule requiring students to stand during the Pledge was
unconstitutional). The State does not contest that this is the law. Instead, the State
argues that this Court—to avoid constitutional problems—should interpret the
statute as requiring only students not exempted from the Pledge to stand.
3
The statute requires students who pledge to stand when reciting the Pledge. See Fla. Stat. §
1003.44(1) (“The pledge of allegiance to the flag . . . shall be rendered by students standing with the
right hand over the heart.”). This requirement applies independently of the “standing at attention”
provision at issue here.
5
The State is correct that, when deciding between two plausible statutory
constructions, courts should adopt the construction that avoids constitutional
problems. See Clark v.