2 BRANDT v. MSPB
[…] Scarnati held, that the Board lacks jurisdiction under the
VEOA.
Since before the VEOA was enacted in 1998, Title 38
has contained two provisions of importance to the issue
presented, now in chapter 74 of Title 38, U.S. Code. Both
concern appointments of specified medical professionals to
staff VHA, which is headed by the Under Secretary of
Health and is the component of the Department of Veter-
ans Affairs whose “primary function” is “to provide a com-
plete medical and hospital service for the medical care and
treatment of veterans.” 38 U.S.C. § 7301(a), (b). Section
7401 provides: “There may be appointed by the Secretary
such personnel as the Secretary may find necessary for the
health care of veterans (in addition to those in the Office of
the Under Secretary for Health appointed under section
7306 of this title), as follows: (1) Physicians, dentists, podi-
atrists, chiropractors, optometrists, registered nurses, . . .
Case: 22-1441 Document: 39 Page: 6 Filed: 09/07/2022
6 BRANDT v. MSPB
.” 38 U.S.C. § 7401. Section 7403(a) provides: “(1) Appoint-
ments under this chapter of health-care professionals to