2 BRANDT v. MSPB
[…] plete medical and hospital service for the medical care and
treatment of veterans.” 38 U.S.C. § 7301(a), (b). Section
7401 provides: “There may be appointed by the Secretary
such personnel as the Secretary may find necessary for the
health care of veterans (in addition to those in the Office of
the Under Secretary for Health appointed under section
7306 of this title), as follows: (1) Physicians, dentists, podi-
atrists, chiropractors, optometrists, registered nurses, . . .
Case: 22-1441 Document: 39 Page: 6 Filed: 09/07/2022
6 BRANDT v. MSPB
.” 38 U.S.C. § 7401. Section 7403(a) provides: “(1) Appoint-
ments under this chapter of health-care professionals to
whom this section applies may be made only after qualifi-
cations have been satisfactorily established in accordance
with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, without re-
gard to civil-service requirements. (2) This section applies
to the following persons appointed under this chapter: (A)
Physicians. (B) Dentists. (C) Podiatrists. (D) Optome-
trists. (E) Nurses. . . . .” 38 U.S.C. § 7403(a) (emphasis
added).
In Scarnati, relying on those provisions, we held that
the Board lacked jurisdiction under 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(d)
over an appeal by a physician who alleged that he was not