Brandt v. MSPB
[…] Both concern appointments of specified medical professionals to staff VHA, which is headed by the Under Secretary of Health and is the component of the Department of Veter- ans Affairs whose “primary function” is “to provide a com- plete medical and hospital service for the medical care and treatment of veterans.” 38 U.S.C. § 7301(a), (b). Section 7401 provides: “There may be appointed by the Secretary such personnel as the Secretary may find necessary for the health care of veterans (in addition to those in the Office of the Under Secretary for Health appointed under section 7306 of this title), as follows: (1) Physicians, dentists, podi- atrists, chiropractors, optometrists, registered nurses, . . . Case: 22-1441 Document: 39 Page: 6 Filed: 09/07/2022 6 BRANDT v.