United States v. Elmes
[…] Co., 279 F.3d 1306, 1308 (11th Cir. 2002). A. Personal Jurisdiction Elmes argues that the district court lacked personal jurisdiction over him due to insufficient service of process. Elmes contends the government was required to serve him with a court-issued summons pursuant to Rule 4 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Rule 4 requires, among other things, that a summons be signed by the clerk of the court and bear the court’s seal. Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(a)(1)(F), (G). Elmes also points to 28 U.S.C. § 1691 “to give a statutory conformation [sic] to the requirements of a summons in Rule 4.”3 Section 1691 states: “All writs and process issuing from a court of the United States shall be under the seal of the court and signed by the clerk thereof.” It is undisputed in this case that Elmes was not served with a standard, court- issued summons.