[PUBLISH]
[…] visitor–to vacate the room; (5) the motel manager had conducted a sweep of the
room to check for, and to remove, personal belongings;6 and (6) the motel staff
had entered the room a second time to make sure it was clear of anything that
might cause a problem for motel guests or staff.7 Under those circumstances, it
was reasonable for the officer to believe that the motel had terminated Defendant’s
rental agreement and that control of the room had, in fact, reverted back to motel
management, who therefore had authority to consent to the search. For
background, see Ala. Code § 34-15-17 (1975) (hotel “shall have the right to
remove, cause to be removed or eject . . . any guest of said hotel . . . who, while in
said hotel or on the hotel premises, . . . shall indulge in any language or conduct or
5
In his appellate brief, Defendant asserts that he “specifically told the officer that he was coming
back” to the motel room; this assertion is not supported by the record. Officer Headley’s testimony