United States v. Mercer
[…] For background, see Ala. Code § 34-15-17 (1975) (hotel “shall have the right to remove, cause to be removed or eject . . . any guest of said hotel . . . who, while in said hotel or on the hotel premises, . . . shall indulge in any language or conduct or 5 In his appellate brief, Defendant asserts that he “specifically told the officer that he was coming back” to the motel room; this assertion is not supported by the record.