[PUBLISH]
[…] disagree. Section 521 of the Code, implemented through Rule 1007, requires the
13
debtor to file a schedule of all assets and liabilities at the commencement of the
case, 11 U.S.C. § 521; Fed. R. Bankr. P. 1007(b), and Rule 1009 permits a debtor
to amend his schedule and a court to order an amendment upon the motion of a
party in interest, Fed. R. Bankr. P. 1009. These rules complement the continuing
duty to disclose recognized by our precedents.
The disclosure of postconfirmation assets gives the trustee and creditors a
meaningful right to request, under section 1329, a modification of the debtor’s plan
to pay his creditors. A confirmed plan may be modified at the request of the
debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim to “(1) increase or
reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the
plan; [or to] (2) extend or reduce the time for such payments.” 11 U.S.C. §
1329(a). Payments under a plan are based on the debtor’s disposable income when
the plan is confirmed. Id. § 1325(b)(1)(B). When a debtor discloses assets
acquired after confirmation, creditors may move the bankruptcy court to modify