The previous opinion issued in this case, Wright v. Everson, F.3d , 2008
[…] representative, the IRS could suspend or disbar him pursuant to 31 U.S.C. §
330(b) and 31 C.F.R. § 10.50, but could not circumvent 26 U.S.C. § 7521 and
preclude him from practicing before the IRS in the name of protecting taxpayers.
The government responded that Congress has not spoken on the questions
of who, in addition to attorneys and CPAs, can represent a taxpayer before the
IRS, and whether and when a tax preparer can represent a taxpayer before the IRS.
5
The government maintained that the Secretary’s authority to issue regulations
regarding taxpayer representation arose from 31 U.S.C. § 330, not 26 U.S.C. §
7521. Even so, the government argued that under § 7521, the language “any other
person permitted to represent the taxpayer before the Internal Revenue Service”
does not establish that any person with a written power of attorney can represent a
taxpayer before the IRS, and no conflict exists between § 7521 and applicable
regulations. The government asserted further that the regulations define “those