Wright v. Everson
[…] The government responded that Congress has not spoken on the questions of who, in addition to attorneys and CPAs, can represent a taxpayer before the IRS, and whether and when a tax preparer can represent a taxpayer before the IRS. 5 The government maintained that the Secretary’s authority to issue regulations regarding taxpayer representation arose from 31 U.S.C. § 330, not 26 U.S.C. § 7521. Even so, the government argued that under § 7521, the language “any other person permitted to represent the taxpayer before the Internal Revenue Service” does not establish that any person with a written power of attorney can represent a taxpayer before the IRS, and no conflict exists between § 7521 and applicable regulations.