Wright v. Everson
[…] has enacted legislation relating to procedures involving taxpayer interviews, but has not explicitly defined who is authorized to represent a taxpayer before the IRS. Under 26 U.S.C. § 7521, [a]ny attorney, [CPA], enrolled agent, enrolled actuary, or any other person permitted to represent the taxpayer before the Internal Revenue Service who is not disbarred or suspended from practice before the Internal Revenue Service and who has a written power of attorney executed by the taxpayer may be authorized by such taxpayer to represent the taxpayer in any interview described in subsection (a). 26 U.S.C. § 7521(c). Subsection (a) refers to “any in-person interview with any taxpayer relating to the determination or collection of any tax.” 26 U.S.C. § 7521(a). A taxpayer also has the right to suspend an interview if he clearly states to an IRS officer or employee that he “wishes to consult with an attorney, certified public accountant, enrolled agent, enrolled actuary, or any other person permitted 14 to represent the taxpayer before the Internal Revenue Service.” 26 U.S.C. § 7521(b)(2).