Wright v. Everson
[…] Through statute, Congress has provided that only attorneys and CPAs may represent a person before the IRS. 5 U.S.C. § 500(b)-(c). No other individuals are granted a statutory right to do so. 5 U.S.C. § 500(d)(1). However, Congress also stated that individuals who are neither an attorney nor a CPA are neither granted nor denied “the right to appear for or represent a person before an agency or in an agency proceeding.” Id.