Wright v. Everson
[…] Id. at 227, 121 S. Ct. at 2171; but see Ala. Power Co. v. U.S. Dep’t of Energy, 307 F.3d 1300, 1312-13 (11th Cir. 2002) (noting that a settlement agreement was far removed from notice-and-comment rulemaking and any other circumstances reasonably suggesting that Congress thought deference was proper, but declining to determine whether Chevron deference was appropriate). To determine whether 31 C.F.R. § 10.7(c)(1)(viii) is valid, we begin by reviewing the statute it implements, 31 U.S.C. § 330. Under § 330, Congress granted to the Secretary the right to “regulate the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury,” mandating that the Secretary require representatives to demonstrate: “(A) good character; (B) good reputation; (C) necessary qualifications to enable the representative to provide to persons valuable service; and (D) competency to advise and assist persons in presenting their cases.” 31 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1)-(2).1 Under 31 C.F.R. § 10.7(c)(1), a non-practitioner may represent a taxpayer before the IRS in certain circumstances, 1 Congress also granted the right to suspend or disbar from practice certain individuals, e.g., those who violate applicable regulations, after notice