The previous opinion issued in this case, Wright v. Everson, F.3d , 2008
[…] 2
Under 31 C.F.R. § 10.2, a “practitioner” is defined as an attorney, CPA, enrolled agent,
enrolled actuary, or enrolled retirement plan agent, as those persons are described in 31 C.F.R. §
10.3. An individual may become an enrolled agent after taking a written examination and
demonstrating special competence in tax matters. 31 C.F.R. § 10.4(a).
13
(c)(1) is subject to applicable rules regarding standards of conduct. 31 C.F.R. §
10.7(c)(2)(iii).
Through statute, Congress has provided that only attorneys and CPAs may
represent a person before the IRS. 5 U.S.C. § 500(b)-(c). No other individuals are
granted a statutory right to do so. 5 U.S.C. § 500(d)(1). However, Congress also
stated that individuals who are neither an attorney nor a CPA are neither granted
nor denied “the right to appear for or represent a person before an agency or in an
agency proceeding.” Id. Congress has enacted legislation relating to procedures
involving taxpayer interviews, but has not explicitly defined who is authorized to
represent a taxpayer before the IRS. Under 26 U.S.C. § 7521,
[a]ny attorney, [CPA], enrolled agent, enrolled actuary, or any other