To the above information appellee filed, and the trial court sustained, a demurrer on the ground that the Circuit Court had no jurisdiction. The reasons assigned for the lack of jurisdiction in the state court were: that the information charged appellee with cheating and defrauding the United States Government, and that therefore the United States courts have exclusive jurisdiction. The Federal statute covering the act which appellee is charged with committing is § 658,18 U. S. C. A., 1951 Supp., which reads as follows:
“Whoever, with intent to defraud, knowingly conceals, removes, disposes of, or converts to his own use or to that of another, any property mortgaged or pledged to, or held by, the Farm Credit Administration, any Federal intermediate credit bank, or the Federal Farm Mortgage Corporation, Federal Crop Insurance Corporation, Farmers’ Home Corporation, the Secretary of Agriculture acting through the Farmers ’ Home Administration, any production credit association organized under sections 1131-1134m of Title 12, or in which a Production Credit Corporation holds stock, any regional agricultural credit corporation, or any bank for cooperatives, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both; but if the value of such property does not exceed $100, he shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”
The issue thus raised being one which, as the Attorney General certified, affects the' correct and uniform administration of the criminal laws of this state, this appeal is properly prosecuted.