[PUBLISH]
[…] compelled arbitration. 9 U.S.C. § 16(b)(2). Section 16 governs the appealability
of interlocutory orders regarding arbitration, Conart, Inc. v. Hellmuth, Obata +
Dassabaum, Inc., 504 F.3d 1208, 1210 (11th Cir. 2007), and subsection (b)(2)
states that “an appeal may not be taken from an interlocutory order . . . directing
arbitration to proceed,” 9 U.S.C. § 16(b)(2). This section resolves this appeal.
Monumental argues that we have jurisdiction because the district court
3
denied as moot the right of Monumental to arbitrate under the retail installment
contract. Section 16 provides that “an appeal may be taken from (1) an order . . .
(B) denying a petition under section 4 of this title to order arbitration to proceed.”
9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(B). We disagree with the notion that the district court denied
Monumental the right to arbitrate.
“[A] party cannot appeal a district court’s order unless, at the end of the day,
the parties are forced to settle their dispute other than by arbitration.” Augustea