[PUBLISH]
[…] Code Ann. § 9-14-52. This
discretionary appeal procedure is available to unsuccessful petitioners who seek to
appeal an adverse final order. Ga. Code Ann. §§ 9-14-52(a)-(b).6 Mancill, unlike
Pope, was a successful petitioner with no adverse final order, and thus he fell outside
the ambit of the discretionary appeal procedure outlined in Ga. Code Ann. § 9-14-52.
6
Ga. Code Ann. § 9-14-52(a) provides that all “final orders of the court which are adverse
to the petitioner” shall only be appealed by obtaining a certificate of probable cause to appeal. Ga.
Code Ann. § 9-14-52(b) provides the procedure whereby an appellant obtains a certificate of
probable cause, and begins as follows: “If an unsuccessful petitioner desires to appeal, he must file
a written application for a certificate of probable cause to appeal with the clerk of the Supreme Court
within 30 days from the entry of the order denying him relief.”
9
Finally, no Georgia case law interprets Ga. Code Ann. §§ 9-14-52(a)-(b) as being
applicable to successful habeas petitioners who asserted claims not addressed by the
habeas court.
We next examine Georgia’s ordinary appellate procedure for cross-appeals to