[PUBLISH]
[…] She also argues that the district court’s forfeiture order violated the Ex Post Facto
Clause by including Medicare payments made before July 2002, the effective date
of the statute in count two of the indictment, 18 U.S.C. § 1349.
“We review de novo the legality of an order of forfeiture.” United States v.
Foley, 508 F.3d 627, 632 (11th Cir. 2007). “We review de novo a defendant’s
25
claim that [her] sentence was imposed in violation of the Ex Post Facto Clause.”
United States v. Abraham, 386 F.3d 1033, 1037 (11th Cir. 2004). Under
§ 982(a)(7), “[t]he court, in imposing sentence on a person convicted of a Federal
health care offense, shall order the person to forfeit property, real or personal, that
constitutes or is derived, directly or indirectly, from gross proceeds traceable to the
commission of the offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(7).
As used in this title, the term “Federal health care offense” means a
violation of, or a criminal conspiracy to violate –
(1) section 669, 1035, 1347, or 1518 of this title;
(2) section 287, 371, 664, 666, 1001, 1027, 1341, 1343, or 1954