American General Life Insurance v. Schoenthal Family, LLC
[…] These arguments fail. The first argument fails because the test for

materiality under subsection 33-24-7(b)(2) is the objective standard of conduct of a

prudent insurer, not a subjective standard about the actual conduct of American

General. The second argument fails because the record establishes that

Schoenthal’s misrepresentations were objectively material. The third argument

fails because subsection 33-24-7(b)(2) establishes an independent basis for

rescission that is not limited by the language of the policy of American General.

  1. The Standard for Materiality Under Subsection 33-24-7(b)(2) Is Objective.

      Subsection 33-24-7(b)(2) provides that misrepresentations in an insurance

application shall not prevent a recovery under the policy unless the

misrepresentations are “[m]aterial either to the acceptance of the risk or to the

hazard assumed by the insurer.” Ga. Code Ann. § 33-24-7(b)(2). The



                                          13
beneficiaries argue that determining the materiality of Schoenthal’s

misrepresentations required that the district court consider the actual conduct of

American General. We disagree.