Campbell v. State
[…] In sum, the term actor, as used under Arkansas’s law, § 5-36-101 (11)(B), is obviously intended to include all those persons who have committed any form of theft set out in Chapter 36 of the Code, including theft by receiving.

This conclusion is consistent with the Code’s original commentary to § 5-36-101, which discusses “value” and reflects Arkansas’s law on the subject is patterned after Texas law. Tex. Penal Code Ann. §31.08 (Vernon 1989) provides in relevant part as follows:

(d) If the actor proves by preponderance of the evidence that he gave consideration for or had a legal interest in the property or service stolen, the amount of the consideration or the value of the interest so proven shall be deducted from the value of the property or service. . . (Emphasis added.)

The Texas Penal Code defines actor, the term used in § 31.08 above, to mean a person whose criminal responsibility is in issue in a criminal action. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(2) (Vernon Repl. 1974).